Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is very important to us, and we do so diligently. Please read below for more granular information.


Privacy Policy
Although this policy may seem long, we have prepared a detailed policy because we believe you should know as much as possible about our practices so that you can make informed decisions before using this website.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order with us or voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter.

When ordering or registering on our website, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, billing address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit and browse our site completely anonymously.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To process transactions: Your personally identifiable information, will
not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To send periodic emails: The email address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, including tracking numbers and other related correspondence.

Note: If you are a newsletter subscriber and would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please send us an e-mail request using the contact form on this website and we will gladly process it as soon as reasonably possible.

How do we protect your personally identifiable information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personally identifiable information when you place an order with us, regardless of the product purchased.

We offer the use of a state-of-the-art secure server. All supplied credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the personally identifiable information completely confidential.

After a transaction, your personally identifiable information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will
not be stored on our servers.

How can you correct your personal information with us?
Please contact us via e-mail at sales@backwaterreptiles.com with the subject line "information correction." You can expect a prompt response, generally within an hour.

How can you address concerns over misuse of personal data?
Please contact us via e-mail at sales@backwaterreptiles.com with the subject line "privacy concern." You can expect a prompt response, generally within an hour.

Do we use cookies?
Yes. We use cookies to help our site remember and process the items in your shopping cart. This also allows our website graphics and pictures to load faster within your browser on repeat visits. Allowing or disallowing cookies is a setting in your web browser software. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of this website may not work properly.

Who owns the BackwaterReptiles.com website?
The entire BackwaterReptiles.com website is wholly owned and operated by Backwater Reptiles, Inc.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do
not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in processing financial transactions, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Unless required to do so by law, we will never sell or distribute your personal information without your consent. However, non-personally identifiable information such as aggregate site analytics may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. By using this website, you agree to allow us to provide non-personally identifiable information to other parties at our sole discretion.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

Disclaimer
Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from this website. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Miscellaneous
Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18, and no part of this website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. We do not sell products for purchase by children.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Merger or Acquisition
As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company; if this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including Personally Identifiable Information. However, Personally Identifiable Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy or subsequent Privacy Policy as identified by the successor company.

Use of Email Tools
You may not use any email services that we offer to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our terms and conditions or privacy policy. We typically do not permanently store email messages or the email addresses sent from these tools.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and any other places that we deem appropriate so that you are aware of the information that we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy at any time. To ensure you understand our Privacy Policy, please review this website frequently to see if any changes have been made.

This policy was last modified on August 25th, 2011.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please use the contact form at the top of every page of this website.

  • Why buy reptiles?

    We offer exotic reptiles for sale online at absolute rock-bottom prices, which means we make these fascinating animals available to you affordably as pets, or even to start your own reptile breeding project. We are reptile enthusiasts who believe captive breeding is integral to the future of the market, as it not only helps protect wild herp populations, but is an incredibly rewarding experience that tends to intensify one's passion for these amazing prehistoric creatures. Whether you buy a snake, lizard, turtle, tortoise, or alligator, we are driven to provide the highest quality live reptiles for sale.

  • Why buy amphibians?

    Amphibians are generally slower-moving, and have uniquely moist skin which means they are never far from a source of water. Their life cycle is nothing short of incredible: they hatch in water, spend weeks or months in metamorphosis, then become either terrestrial or remain primarily water bound. Some salamanders even breathe through their skin! Our live amphibians for sale online include frogs, toads, salamanders, and newts. Some are huge, some are small, and virtually all are amazing to observe in captivity. When you buy amphibians from us, you can rest assured they are fully guaranteed to arrive alive and in great condition. Why not start an amphibian breeding project today?

  • Why buy feeder insects?

    Reptile and amphibian food should be varied, which is why we offer an array of feeder insects for sale. It's always far more cost effective to buy feeder insects in bulk, which often saves up to 70% off pet store prices. Plus, the feeders are delivered right to your doorstep. We offer live crickets for sale, as well as mealworms, wax worms, nightcrawlers, and now even lizards, all at the lowest possible prices. Our reptile and amphibian feeder insects and lizards include a guarantee of live arrival.

Why buy our reptiles?

We offer exotic reptiles for sale online at absolute rock-bottom prices, which means we make these fascinating animals available to you affordably as pets, or even to start your own reptile breeding project. We are reptile enthusiasts who believe captive breeding is integral to the future of the market, as it not only helps protect wild herp populations, but is an incredibly rewarding experience that tends to intensify one's passion for these amazing prehistoric creatures. Whether you buy a snake, lizard, turtle, tortoise, or alligator, we are driven to provide the highest quality live reptiles for sale.

Why buy our amphibians?

Amphibians are generally slower-moving than reptiles, and have uniquely moist skin which means they are never far from a source of water. Their life cycle is nothing short of incredible: they hatch in water, spend weeks or months in metamorphosis, then become either terrestrial or remain primarily water bound. Some salamanders even breathe through their skin! Our live amphibians for sale online include frogs, toads, salamanders, and newts. Some are huge, some are small, and virtually all are amazing to observe in captivity. When you buy amphibians from us, you can rest assured they are fully guaranteed to arrive alive and in great condition. Why not start an amphibian breeding project today?

Why buy our reptile feeders?

Reptile and amphibian food should be varied, which is why we offer an array of feeder insects for sale. It's always far more cost effective to buy feeder insects in bulk, which often saves up to 70% off pet store prices. Plus, the feeders are delivered right to your doorstep. We offer live crickets for sale, as well as dubia roaches, mealworms, wax worms, nightcrawlers, and now even lizards, all at the lowest possible prices. Our reptile and amphibian feeder insects and lizards include a guarantee of live arrival.

Stacks Image p3294651_n4861970
Buy reptiles and amphibians

Reptiles for Sale

Lizards for sale
Snakes for sale
Turtles for sale
Tortoises for sale

Amphibians for Sale

Salamanders for sale
Newts for sale
Frogs for sale
Toads for sale

Scorpions for Sale

Scorpions for sale

Tarantulas for Sale

Tarantulas for sale

Feeders for Sale

Feeder Lizards for sale
Feeder Insects for sale

Alligators for Sale

Alligators for sale